Archives

The way of the world

1998

The Misanthrope, Don Carlos

1999

Our Town, The Play's the Thing, A Streetcar Named Desire, Endgame, Platonov

2000

The Mill on the Floss, Platonov, Twelfth Night, Krapp's Last Tape, The School for Wives, Betrayal

2001

A Flea in Her Ear, Present Laughter, La Ronde, Uncle Vanya, The Bald Soprano/The Lesson, MacHomer, A Christmas Carol 

2002

Winter's Tale, A Chorus of Disapproval, Miss Julie, The Maids, Absolutely Chekhov, Uncle Vanya, The Beggar's Opera, A Christmas Carol 

2003

No Man's Land, Happy Days (in association with DVxT), Phèdre, She Stoops to Conquer, The Play's the Thing

2004

Waiting for Godot, Nathan the Wise, The Dumb Waiter/Zoo Story, Mirandolina, Translations, Hamlet

2005

The Wild Duck, Fool for Love, Hamlet, Olympia, The Long Valley (with This is a Bird collective)

2006

Our Town, The Government Inspector, American Buffalo, The Importance of Being Earnest (co-production with the Saidye Bronfman Centre for the Arts), The Real Thing (co-production with the National Arts Centre), The Chairs, King Lear, The Caretaker, A Christmas Carol

2007

The Threepenny Opera, John Gabriel Borkman (in association with Theatre Columbus), Leaving Home, Top Girls, The Time of Your Life, Three Sisters, Mary Stuart, Blithe Spirit

2008

Salt-Water Moon, The Odd Couple, As You Like It, 'Night, Mother, Uncle Vanya, The Way of the World (co- production with the National Arts Centre), Under Milk Wood, Black Comedy/Real Inspector Hound, Ring Round the Moon, A Raisin in the Sun (co-production with Theatre Calgary), Top Girls, A Christmas Carol

2009

Travesties, Glengarry Glen Ross, Loot, Awake and Sing!, Of the Fields, Lately, Billy Bishop Goes to War, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Guardsman, Antigone, Parfumerie, Civil Elegies

2010

Billy Bishop Goes to War, Oh What A Lovely War, The Aleph (Lab Series), Glengarry Glen Ross, Faith Healer, Waiting for the Parade, Jitters, The Cherry Orchard (Lab Series), A Month in the Country, What the Butler Saw, Doc, Window on Toronto (Lab Series), A Raisin in the Sun, Death of a Salesman, A Christmas Carol 

2011

Oleanna, The Fantasticks, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Time of Your Life, Our Town, Double Bill - (re)Birth: E.E. Cummings in Song/Window on Toronto, Fronteras Americanas, The Aleph, Billy Bishop Goes to War, The Glass Menagerie, The Kreutzer Sonata, Exit the King, White Biting Dog, The Price, The Odd Couple, Ghosts, Parfumerie

2012

Kim's Convenience, High Life, Long Day's Journey into Night, You Can't Take it With You, Home, Speed-the-Plow, The Sunshine Boys, The Royal Comedians, The Crucible, Death of a Salesman, Endgame, A Christmas Carol

2013

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, True West, La Ronde, The Barber of Seville, Kim's Convenience, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches & Perestroika, Great Expectations, The Norman Conquests: Table Manners, Living Together & Round and Round the Garden, Farther West, Parfumerie, Alligator Pie

Dora Mavor Moore Awards

  • Parfumerie: Outstanding Production; Outstanding Direction of a Play/Musical, Morris Panych; Outstanding Original Set Design, Ken MacDonald (2010)
  • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?: Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role, Diego Matamoros (2010)
  • A Raisin in the Sun: Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role, Alison Sealy-Smith (2009)
  • Top Girls: Outstanding Direction of a Play, Alisa Palmer (2008)
  • The Time of Your Life: Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role, Joseph Ziegler (2008)
  • The Time of Your Life: Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role, Stuart Hughes (2008)
  • Leaving Home: Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role, Jane Spidell (2007)
  • Our Town: Outstanding Production of a Play (2006)
  • No Man's Land: Outstanding Performance, William Hutt (2003)
  • The Bald Soprano/The Lesson: Outstanding Direction of a Play, Jim Warren (2001)
  • Platonov: Best Production; Outstanding Performance, Diego Matamoros (2000)
  • Platonov: Outstanding Direction of a Play, László Marton (1999)
  • Endgame: Best Production; Outstanding Sound Design, Richard Feren (1999)

Other Awards

2009 - Bishop's Univeristy, Honorary Doctor of Civil Law to Albert Schultz for his exceptional accomplishments in life and work

2008 - DareArts Foundation Cultural Award to Albert Schultz, in recognition of his outstanding work in empowering and educating at-risk youth

2006 - Toronto Arts Council Foundation William Kilbourn Award to Albert Schultz, for contribution to the cultural life of the city

2006  - City of Toronto Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award  to Albert Schultz, recognizing excellence and professionalism in the performing arts

2005 - City of Toronto Barbara Hamilton Memorial Award to Martha Burns

2004 - Leonardo da Vinci Award for creativity & innovation in the arts, to Albert Schultz

2003 - Salute to the City Award, for outstanding contribution to the cultural life of Toronto, to Albert Schultz

2002 - Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal, for outstanding contributions to the community, to Albert Schultz

2002 - Arts and Letters Club Award to Susan Coyne & Albert Schultz, recognizing worthy members of the artistic community

2001  -  Joan Chalmers National Award for Artistic Direction, to Albert Schultz

1999,  2001, 2002, 2003 - Lieutenant Governor's Awards for the Arts, recognizing achievement in fundraising

1999  - Mayor Mel and Marilyn's Youth Award, for mentoring emerging artists or youth